GDPR

Identification and contact details of the controller:

Your personal data are being processed by:

CHEMOSVIT, a.s., Štúrova 101, 059 21 Svit, SR, Business ID 31 671 047, registered in the Commercial Register of the District Court Prešov, Section: Sa, File No. 136/P 

Personal data will be stored safely in our company, in accordance with the security policy of the controller and only for the time necessary to meet the purpose of processing. Access to your personal data will be restricted to persons authorized by the controller to process it upon the controller’s instructions, and in accordance with the controller’s security policy. We will back up your personal data so as to prevent security incidents, in particular, the disruption of data availability due to a security incident, in accordance with security requirements under Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection.

Contact details of personnel in charge:

Head of Management Organization and Registry Dept.
Tel: +421-52-715-2794, e-mail: langova.m@chemosvit.sk

Person in charge of automated personal data processing
Director of Information and Communication Technologies
Tel: +421-52-715-2784, e-mail: kall.f@chemosvit.sk

Purpose of personal data processing, legal basis and recipients:

Personal data are being processed for the following purposes:

1. Fulfilment of employer’s obligations related to the employment of graduates under national projects of the Office of Labour, Social Affairs and Family /ÚPSVaR/, following applicable legislation.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is a special Act (Employment Services Act). The provision of personal data is a legal requirement, i.e., the duty of the data subject to provide personal data necessary for employer to meet its legislative requirements and obligations.

We only provide personal data to legitimate entities specified by law.

2. Management of shareholders’ agenda related to the obligations of a joint-stock company conforming to the legal system of the Slovak Republic (convening general meetings, paying dividends, selling shares, etc.).

We process personal data on a legal basis, i.e. special laws (the Securities Act, the Commercial Code), and on the legal basis represented by a contract with one of the parties being the data subject.

The provision of personal data is a legal requirement, i.e., the duty of the data subject to provide personal data necessary for employer to meet its legislative requirements and obligations. 

We supply your personal data to the intermediary company Bernik & Partners s.r.o. to organize General Meetings, and to other entities authorized by the legislation.

3. Fulfilment of the obligations related to the registration and distribution of mails (including e-mail and electronic mailbox), administration of registry records related to the controller’s economic activity kept by the registry centre including discarding and disposing of documents, and storing of archival documents under the valid legislation. 

The legal basis for personal data processing is the special law (the Archives and Registry Act). The provision of personal data is a legal requirement. Without the provision of personal data, we cannot fulfil our obligations imposed by the legislation in the area of ​​postal services and registry records administration.


Your personal data can be accessed by the intermediary company OZO-RECYCLING, s.r.o., disposing of the discarded registry records after their retention time has expired; the intermediary company Apptc.me s.r.o. performing the servicing and update of e-mail communications; researchers performing archive searches (limited to those documents with your personal data that have permanent archival value), and other authorized entities under the legislation.

4. Securing the safety and health protection of external persons entering the premises of the controller (OSH training, training of power trucks operators, prevention of occupational health and safety, registration of injuries in controller’s premises).

We process personal data in accordance with the special law (Act on Occupational Safety and Health /OSH/). The provision of personal data is a legal requirement, i.e. the obligation of the data subject, for us to fulfil our legislation duties. 

Personal data can be provided to your employer and authorized entities under the legislation.

5. Managing the agenda related to the reporting and investigating the motions of antisocial activities filed with the controller who is obligatorily bound to apply the act on the reporting of antisocial activities.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is a special law (Act on Certain Measures Related to the Reporting of Antisocial Activities). The provision of personal data is a legal requirement, we need it to adopt and register the motion with the person entrusted by the controller. The obligation to provide personal data excludes anonymous motions under the law.

Your personal data is being processed by the intermediary company Berník & partneri s.r.o., that is a contractual responsible person under the aforementioned Act. Further, your personal data can be provided to authorized entities in accordance with the legislation related to an investigation of the motion filed.

6. Keeping records of the persons and transportation means entering and leaving the protected site aimed at protecting the property and persons found in the controller’s premises.

We process personal data on a legal basis, which is a specific law (Act on the Provision of Private Security Services), and a legitimate interest in securing the protection of property and persons found within our area. The provision of personal data is a legal requirement and an obligation of the data subject, necessary for us to fulfil our legislation duties.

Personal data is being processed by SBS CHEMOSVIT, s.r.o., and can be supplied or made available to authorized entities under the legislation.

7. Controller’s internal network – a portal providing operating and servicing activities of the controller – access to individual applications, employees contact list, application for trainings, medical examinations, etc.

Personal data of employees within the scope of § 78, Art. 3 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on personal data protection are being published on the legal basis, i.e. this Act. In this case, the processing of personal data is legal even without your consent. Subject to your consent is a photo to be published. Your consent can be revoked at any time.

Your personal data posted on the Infoweb can be accessed by the employees of the controller, employees of the CHEMOSVIT and FINCHEM Group, and employees of other companies with granted access rights.

8. Monitoring of the premises using a camera system to protect property and health, and to detect criminality.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using a camera system is the legitimate interest of the controller. In this way, we safeguard the protection of the company property, property of employees and other persons found in the monitored areas. The camera system provides assistance in detecting criminality and protecting the health of persons found in the monitored public places (parking in front of individual buildings, entrances to buildings, roads within the controller’s site), and non-public premises (production halls, handling areas, corridors inside buildings).

You provide your personal data by voluntarily entering the monitored areas and moving within them, what you are informed of by visibly labelled spaces marking the monitored area.

The personal data from the camera system can be accessed by the intermediary company SBS CHEMOSVIT, s.r.o., intermediary of the intermediary company KELCOM INTERNATIONAL, s.r.o., and in case of criminal and infringement procedures also entities authorized by law.

9. Monitoring of employees by technical means aimed at staff control.

We process personal data in accordance with a specific law (Labour Code). We record personal data of people using information and communication networks by technical means during their working hours, when these persons make use of the controller’s network system to perform their jobs. It is our legal right given by the valid legislation. The data subject is being informed of them being monitored by an internal by-law.

The intermediary company ALCASYS Slovakia, a.s, has access to personal data.

10. Development, registration and distribution of documents of organizational, management and commercial character (contracts, internal management documents, organizational standards) with the purpose of organizing and managing operational activities by the controller. 

It is the legislation that obliges us to work out some of the documents. In this case, the legal basis is the specific law (e.g. Labour Code, Accounting Act, OHS Act). In case of contracts, the legal basis of data processing is the execution of contractual duties, with one of the parties being the contracting party. The provision of personal data is legal, or a contractual requirement. Without your personal data, we will not be able to fulfil our legislative duties, or to enter into a contract with you.

We also process personal data in creating documents that safeguard our legitimate interests, e.g. organization and management of operational activities, to protect our assets entrusted to employees, or to precisely and comprehensibly define rights, duties and responsibilities of individual employees.

We do not supply any personal data to any recipient. In legal cases, statutory entities may access it.

11. Employer’s obligations related to employment or a similar relationship (non-employment contracts), including pre-contractual relationships resulting from applicable employment, social, health and OHS legislation.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for this purpose is specific laws (Labour Code, Social Insurance Act, Health Insurance Act, Income Tax Act, Employment Services Act, Old Pension Retirement Savings Act, Supplementary Pension Savings Act, Act on Wage Compensation during Temporary Incapacity to Work, Social Fund Act, Act on the Protection, Promotion and Development of Public Health, Act on Judicial Execution and Executing Activities, the OSH Act).

The provision of personal data is a contractual requirement to enter into an employment contract or a contract for work performed outside the employment relationship, and, concurrently, a statutory requirement to fulfil the obligations of the controller resulting from valid employment, social, health and OSH legislation. 

We also process your photo (not a biometric form) in making employment contracts – to be put in your personal file, for ID card, and attendance system to safeguard our legitimate interest in identifying the data subject as an employee of the controller.

Your personal data can be accessed by the intermediary company WEGA LH, s.r.o. for the purposes of attendance and catering system administration, by the intermediary companies providing catering UP SLOVENSKO s.r.o. and REKREATOUR, s.r.o. and by the intermediary company FINCHEM INSURANCE, s.r.o. processing the supplementary pension savings agenda. We also provide and make available personal data to authorized entities in accordance with valid legislation.

12. Informing employees, former employees, business partners, visitors and the broad public of activities, social and business events of the company through the company newsletter.

Personal data related to data subject’s work for the controller or that documenting work, business and social activities of the company, have been processed on the basis of legitimate interest, which includes our need to make a specific target group of people informed, to develop good public relations, and to raise awareness of the company.

Identification and contact details of employees are being published in accordance with § 78, Art. 3 of Act no. 18/2018 Coll. on personal data protection. Personal data related to the privacy of an employee are being processed on the basis of their consent. The consent can be revoked at any time (personally, by mail, by phone).

Provision of personal data is voluntary – giving an interview to the editor of corporate newspaper and letting oneself photographed, is an act of one´s free will. Likewise, the data subject can disagree with their data processing by moving away from the editor and the photographer, or may object this with the controller.

The personal data can be accessed by: the intermediary company, Popradská tlačiareň, s.r.o., printing corporate newspaper, corporate newspaper subscribers (employees of the CHEMOSVIT and FINCHEM Group, former employees), business partners, visitors, and the broad public.

13. Execution of the legal agenda in the area of ​​commercial and labour law and legal representation of the controller in civil, bankruptcy, restructuring execution and criminal proceedings.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is specific laws (e.g. Code of Civil Contentious Procedure, Act on Court Distrainers and Distraint, Criminal Procedure Code, Administrative Judicial Code) and the safeguarding of our legitimate interests including settling of employment disputes, recovery of claims, settling of other disputes of ​​civil, commercial and labour law, production of contracts and other legal documents. The provision of personal data is a legal requirement.

Personal data is being provided to our intermediaries: Mgr. Štefan Šalkovský and the Law Firm BERNÍK & partneri, s.r.o . It can also be accessed by other parties of the proceedings and authorized entities according to the legislation.

14. Registration of applications from jobseekers listed in the applicants’ database to fill eventual vacancies in the future.

We process personal data with the consent of the data subject. You give us your consent by making a written statement when applying for a job. You provide your personal information on a voluntary basis and can revoke your consent any time in writing by a letter or mail delivered to the company’s registered office.

Your personal data can be supplied to the managing employees of other companies of the CHEMOSVIT and FINCHEM Group for tender purposes in these companies, thereby increasing your chance to get employed with us.

15. Fulfilment of the obligations related to the processing of accounting documents under the valid legislation.

We process personal data under specific laws (Act on Accounting, VAT Act, Income Tax Act, Local Taxes and Local Municipal Fee Act, Administrative Fees Act, Commercial Code, Social Fund Act, Travel Fees Compensation Act).

The provision of personal data is a statutory requirement for the controller to fulfil its obligations under applicable legislation. The data subject is obliged to provide their personal data under this legislation. 

We make the personal data available to the audit company AUDIT-CONSULTING, s.r.o. for the purpose of auditing the books, and to the authorized entities in accordance with the legislation.

16. Compliance with the obligations related to handling requests of the data subject in exercising their rights under the applicable law on personal data protection.

We process personal data on the basis of specific regulations (European Parliament and EU Council Regulation – GDPR, Personal Data Protection Act).

In exercising their rights, the data subject provides their personal data to the controller under the valid legislation. Without your identification and contact details, we will not be able to accommodate your request.

We do not provide any personal information to any recipient.

17. Informing the public about the company, promoting the company, informing about the activities and events of the company through the website.

Identification and contact details of employees are published pursuant to Art. 78, Sect. 3 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on personal data protection. Personal data in the photo gallery are subject to the consent of the data subject.

The processing of personal data in the scope of the legislation is lawful without the consent of the data subject; the provision of personal data beyond the legal framework is voluntary.

The published personal data is available for the broad public accessing the website of the controller.  

Will your personal data be available outside the European Union?
No transmission of personal data from our company to a third country or an international organization is being performed.

Will your data be used for automated individual decisions?
Personal data in our company will not be used for automated individual decisions, nor profiling.

How long is your personal data being retained?
The deadlines for the retention of personal data are in most cases determined by special laws, the law on archives and registers, conforming to the company’s registry plan approved by the Ministry of Interior of the Slovak Republic – State Archives.

The personal data provided in the motions of anti-social activity notification are being kept for three years from the receipt of the motion, or up to its settling.

We keep the personal data published on the Infoweb during the time the data subject has been employed by the controller. 

We keep the personal data from the camera records for max. 15 days from being taken, and in case of criminal and infringement proceedings, for the time of these proceedings.

We retain personal data obtained from the monitored Internet communication for 6 months, and e-mail communication for 5 years from being collected.

Personal data of job seekers are being kept for one year from granting the consent or until the data subject revokes their consent. 

Personal data related to processing applications of the data subjects in exercising their rights under the applicable law on personal data protection are being kept for 5 years from filing the application.

The personal data of the representatives of the statutory and supervisory bodies published on the website are being retained for the duration of their term of office, photographs in the photo gallery for max. 10 years from obtaining their consent.

After the legal or specific retention periods have elapsed, we will ensure the destruction of your personal data. If you revoke your consent, your data will be discarded immediately, without undue delay.

Your rights

What are your rights?

Right of access – You have the right to get a copy of your personal data we keep, as well as the information on how we´ve been using your personal data – for what purpose, for whom, or for how long. In most cases, your personal data will be provided to you in written form, unless you request it otherwise. If you ask us to provide this information by electronic means, it will be provided electronically, if technically possible.

Right to rectification – We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we have is accurate, complete, and up to date. If you think that the data we have is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please do not hesitate to request the correction, update or completion of this information.

Right to erasure (to be forgotten) – You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data, for example, if the personal data we have received from you are no longer needed to fulfil the original purpose of its processing. However, your right must be considered from all relevant points of view. We can, for example, have some legal or regulatory obligations, which will not allow us to accommodate your request.

Right to restrict the data processing – Under certain circumstances, you are entitled to request that we stop using your personal data. For example, if you believe that personal data we have of you may be inaccurate, or if you believe that we no longer need it.

Right to data portability – Under certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to transfer your provided personal data to a third party of your choice. However, the right to portability concerns only personal data that we have obtained from you on the basis of consent, or under a contract of which you are one of the parties.

Right to object – You have a right to object to data processing under our lawful legitimate interests. If we do not have a substantial, valid legitimate reason for your data processing and you file an objection, we will not process your personal data any more.

Right to withdraw consent – If we process your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time. You may withdraw your consent electronically, in writing, by notice of consent withdrawal, or in person at the registered office of the company. Revocation of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of personal data processing which we were processing based on it.

Right to initiate proceedings on personal data protection – If you believe that your personal data is being processed unfairly or illegally, you may file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is:

Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava 27; Company ID: 36 064 220; tel. number: +421 / 2/3231 3214; mail: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk, https://dataprotection.gov.sk.

In the case of electronic motion submitting, it is necessary to fulfil the requirements under § 19 Art. 1 of Act no. 71/1967 Coll. on Administrative Procedure.

Right to Data Source Information – If we didn´t obtain personal data directly from you, you have the right to request information about the source from which we had obtained it.

Right to information of the existence of an automated individual decision-making, including profiling – You have the right to ask us whether we use your personal data for automated individual decisions including profiling, and, if so, you have the right to ask not to be subject to a decision based solely on the automated processing of personal data including profiling, having legal consequences that may affect you, or influence you in a similar significant way.

Right to information about appropriate safeguards of data transfer – If we transfer your personal data to a third country or an international organization, you have the right to request us to give you information of reasonable guarantees we provide on its transfer.

You can apply for exercising these rights by a written request, or by electronic means with the responsible personnel of the operator. In case of oral request, the information will be provided to you based on your identity proof.

Contact

CHEMOSVIT, a.s.

Štúrova 101
059 21 Svit
Slovak Republic

tel: +421 52 715 1111-2
fax: +421 52 715 2740

e-mail: info@chemosvit.sk

The company is registered in the Commercial Register of the District Court Prešov, Section: Sa, File No. 136/P

Company registration number:
31 671 047
Tax identification number: 2020516861
VAT identification number: SK7020000273

GPS coordinates:
N49.056930°, E20.196140° (cars)
N49.058426°, E20.184921° (trucks)